CLA-2-72:RR:E:NC:1:117 R05069

Larry E. Branch
FMC Technologies
2825 West Washington
Stephenville, TX 76401

RE: The tariff classification of various swivel joints from India and China.

Dear Mr. Branch:

In your letter dated October 17, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items to be imported are various types of swivel joints. These fittings allow for both the 360-degree rotation of high pressure piping and its movement in two or three planes. Designated as Styles 30, 40, 50, 60, 70 and 80, these swivel joints are comprised of one or more single swivels together with one or more elbows. These fittings may be of cast ductile iron or cast carbon steel, or of forged carbon or stainless steels, all of which have threaded ends. These various styles of swivel joints are also available in forged alloy steel with wing union end connections.

The applicable subheading for the cast ductile iron swivel joints will be 7307.19.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, other, ductile fittings, other, threaded. The general rate of duty will be 5.6 percent.

The applicable subheading for the cast carbon steel swivel joints will be 7307.19.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, other, other, other, other, threaded. The general rate of duty will be 6.2 percent.

The applicable subheading for the forged carbon steel swivel joints will be 7307.99.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, other, of iron or nonalloy steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent. The applicable subheading for the forged stainless steel swivel joints will be 7307.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent.

The applicable subheading for the forged alloy steel swivel joint will be 7307.99.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, other, of alloy steel (except stainless steel). The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division